Commonly Visited Categories

Health News Healthcare Healthy Lifestyle Know Your Country Know your Doctor Patient Stories 

Coronavirus is a type of zoonotic virus and can affect both animals and human beings. In December 2019, the first Coronavirus outbreak was reported in Wuhan, China. Coronavirus (COVID-19) disease symptoms include fatigue, fever, general malaise, and dry cough. But apart from these general symptoms of coronavirus infection, other symptoms are individual patient-specific. Some Coronavirus affected patients have complaints of body ache, nasal congestion, sore throat, runny nose, and diarrhea. All these symptoms do not appear simultaneously, but at the initial stage, the mild symptoms appear and gradually the condition become worsens.

According to the World Health Organization report, one patient out of every six COVID-19 affected people had experienced breathing difficulty and develop serious illness. The risk of COVID-19 causing serious illness is higher in the elderly population and people with co-morbidity, such as hypertension, cardiac disease, diabetes, etc. The risk of serious illness is low in children for some unknown reasons.

The most recent update on coronavirus cases in India | HealthSoul

StateConfirmed CasesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Total147,9604,34664,29479,319
Andhra Pradesh2,983572,017909
Assam683463616
Arunachal Pradesh2011
Andaman & Nicobar Island
 330330
Bihar2,968148002,154
Chandigarh278418787
Chhattisgarh360079281
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
2011
Delhi14,4652886,9547,223
Haryana1,30516824465
Jharkhand4264153269
Goa6702839
Gujarat14,8299157,1396,775
Karnataka2,283447481,491
Kerala9646542416
Maharashtra54,7581,79216,95436,012
Odisha1,5177733777
Puducherry4901732
Punjab2,106401,918148
Rajasthan7,6451724,2933,180
Tamil Nadu17,7281289,3428,258
Tripura232016567
Telangana1,991571,284650
Meghalaya201127
Manipur390435
Mizoram1010
Madhya Pradesh7,0243053,6893,030
Nagaland9009
Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir1,75924833902
Union Territory of Ladakh5304310
Himachal Pradesh247463180
Uttar Pradesh6,7241773,8242,723
Uttarakhand400464332
West Bengal4,0092831,4862,240
Sikkim1001

Death rate in certain groups | HealthSoul

Death Rate with Different Viruses | HealthSoul

The disease has now spread to over 216 countries with 5,688,516 confirmed cases. As the disease is spreading the preventive measures are very important. According to WHO, one should follow preventive measures

  1. Avoid air travel unless an emergency.
  2. Avoid public gathering.
  3. Hand Washing using the correct 20-seconds technique.
  4. Use of hand Sanitizers
  5. Maintain a 1m or 3ft distance between yourself and a person who is sneezing or coughing.
  6. Stay home if you are not feeling well and contact your doctor.

WHO recommendations for people who have recently visited (last 14 days) or had exposure to areas where Coronavirus is spreading.

  1. If any symptoms of cough, headache, fever, runny nose: Self isolate by staying at home
  2. Avoid contact with others to reduce transmission.
  3. Use face masks if needed
  4. Call your doctor to inform about your symptoms and your travel/exposure. They can direct you to the testing facility.

Who should be tested for Coronavirus?

People who have respiratory symptoms like cough, fever and live in areas where Coronavirus cases has been detected. According to CDC, any person who has had close contact with a laboratory-confirmed COVID-19 patient within 14 days of symptom onset, or a history of travel from affected geographic areas(see below) within 14 days of symptom onset.

This is the list of testing sites in India for Coronavirus

52 Testing Sites for COVID-19

States
Viral Research & Diagnostic Laboratories
Andhra Pradesh
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Government Medical College, Anantapur
Andaman & Nicobar islands
Regional Medical Research Centre, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar
Assam
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati
Regional Medical Research Center, Dibrugarh
Bihar
Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna
Chandigarh
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, Chandigarh
Chhattisgarh
All India Institute Medical Sciences, Raipur
Delhi-NCT
All India Institute Medical Sciences, Delhi
National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi
Gujarat
BJ Medical College, Ahmedabad
M.P.Shah Government Medical College, Jamnagar
Haryana
Pt. B.D. Sharma Post Graduate Inst. of Med. Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana
BPS Govt Medical College, Sonipat
Himachal Pradesh
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Dr.Rajendra Prasad Govt. Med. College, Kangra, Tanda, HP
Jammu and Kashmir
Sher‐e‐ Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar
Government Medical College, Jammu
Jharkhand
MGM Medical College, Jamshedpur
Karnataka
Bangalore Medical College & Research Institute, Bangalore
National Institute of Virology Field Unit Bangalore
Mysore Medical College & Research Institute, Mysore
Hassan Inst. of Med. Sciences, Hassan, Karnataka
Shimoga Inst. of Med. Sciences, Shivamogga, Karnataka
Kerala
National Institute of Virology Field Unit, Kerala
Govt. Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Govt. Medical College, Kozhikode, Kerala
Madhya Pradesh
All India Institute Medical Sciences, Bhopal
National Institute of Research in Tribal Health (NIRTH), Jabalpur
Meghalaya
NEIGRI of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong, Meghalaya
Maharashtra
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur
Kasturba Hospital for Infectious Diseases, Mumbai
Manipur
J N Inst. of Med. Sciences Hospital, Imphal‐East, Manipur
Odisha
Regional Medical Research Center, Bhubaneswar
Puducherry
Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Puducherry
Punjab
Government Medical College, Patiala, Punjab
Government Medical College, Amritsar
Rajasthan
Sawai Man Singh, Jaipur
Dr. S.N Medical College, Jodhpur
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar, Rajasthan
SP Med. College, Bikaner, Rajasthan
Tamil Nadu
King's Institute of Preventive Medicine & Research, Chennai
Government Medical College, Theni
Tripura
Government Medical College, Agartala
Telangana
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad
Uttar Pradesh
King's George Medical University, Lucknow
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh
Uttarakhand
Government Medical College, Haldwani
West Bengal
National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata
IPGMER, Kolkata

What Specimen is needed for Coronavirus?

CDC recommends upper respiratory tract specimens (nasopharyngeal AND oropharyngeal swabs) for initial testing. CDC also recommends testing lower respiratory tract specimens, if available (especially patients on ventilator). For patients who develop a productive cough, sputum should be collected.

COVID-19, Infectious Disease

SHARE

Related Articles - Would you like to read other blogs in this category?

Scabies: Diagnosis &Treatment
Scabies: Diagnosis &Treatment

Scabies is a condition caused by mites. It causes the skin to itch and burn and can sometimes lead to a rash. It is very contagious and is easily transmitted...

Convalescent-Plasma Therapy for Treating COVID-19: New Possibilities and New Challenges
Convalescent-Plasma Therapy for Treating COVID-19: New Possibilities and New Challenges

Convalescent plasma is the yellow liquid that is separated from blood donated by a patient who has recently recovered from an infection. Convalescent plasma ...

Kawasaki Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Kawasaki Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment

Kawasaki disease is a condition that commonly affects children under the age of five. If left untreated, it may become a serious illness. It is one of the le...

Flu Vaccine Facts You Should Know
Flu Vaccine Facts You Should Know

What is Flu ?Flu is an infection of the nose and throat caused by influenza viruses. It usually causes mild symptoms like cough, sore throat, runny nose, hea...