Commonly Visited Categories

Health News Healthcare Healthy Lifestyle Know Your Country Know your Doctor Patient Stories 

Coronavirus is a type of zoonotic virus and can affect both animals and human beings. In December 2019, the first Coronavirus outbreak was reported in Wuhan, China. On 7th January 2020, Chinese health authorities declared that the outbreak of the respiratory condition had an association with a novel coronavirus, 2019-nCoV. The disease has now spread to over 195 countries with 722,157 confirmed cases.

Coronavirus (COVID-19) disease symptoms include fatigue, fever, general malaise, and dry cough. But apart from these general symptoms of coronavirus infection, other symptoms are individual patient-specific. Some Coronavirus affected patients have complaints of body ache, nasal congestion, sore throat, runny nose, and diarrhea. All these symptoms do not appear simultaneously, but at the initial stage, the mild symptoms appear and gradually the condition become worsens. It can take up to 14 days for symptoms to appear.

The most recent update on Coronavirus cases in USA  | HealthSoul

StateConfirmed CasesDeathActive Cases
Total1421292484135086
Alabama8279818
Alaska1022100
Arizona91917899
Arkansas4496415
California6,3121316,160
Colorado2307472260
Connecticut1,993341959
Delaware2326217
District of Columbia4019341
Florida4,950604,890
Georgia2683832600
Guam56148
Hawaii1750175
Idaho3106304
Illinois4,596654529
Indiana1514321482
Iowa3363315
Kansas3196313
Kentucky4398367
Louisiana3,5401513389
Maine2533234
Maryland1239101197
Massachusetts4,955484,906
Michigan5,4861325349
Minnesota5039360
Mississippi75814744
Missouri90312889
Montana1611160
Nebraska1202118
Nevada92015905
New Hampshire2583255
Northern Mariana Islands202
New Jersey13,38616113,225
New Mexico2372235
New York59,64896555,111
North Carolina116771160
North Dakota98179
Ohio1653291624
Oklahoma42916412
Oregon54813535
Pennsylvania3,419413378
Puerto Rico1275121
Rhode Island2943291
South Carolina77416758
South Dakota90160
Tennessee172071661
Texas2808382701
US Virgin Islands21021
Utah7192717
Vermont23512223
Virginia89022866
Washington state4,4832003,863
West Virginia1241123
Wisconsin1154171135
Wyoming87087

Death rate in certain groups | HealthSoul

Death Rate with Different Viruses | HealthSoul

What are the Preventive Measures to reduce Spread of Coronavirus from person to person?

As the disease is spreading the preventive measures are very important. According to WHO, one should follow preventive measures

  1. Avoid air travel unless emergency.
  2. Avoid public gathering.
  3. Hand Washing using the correct 20-seconds technique.
  4. Use of hand Sanitizers
  5. Maintain 1m or 3ft distance between yourself and a person who is sneezing or coughing.
  6. Stay home if you are not feeling well and contact your doctor.

WHO recommendations for people who have recently visited (last 14 days) or had exposure to areas where Coronavirus is spreading.

  1. If any symptoms of cough, headache, fever, runny nose: Self isolate by staying at home
  2. Avoid contact with others to reduce transmission.
  3. Use face masks if needed
  4. Call your doctor to inform about your symptoms and your travel/exposure. They can direct you to the testing facility.

Who Should be Tested for Coronavirus?

People who have respiratory symptoms like cough, fever and live in areas where Coronavirus cases have been detected. According to CDC, any person who have had close contact with a laboratory-confirmed COVID-19 patient within 14 days of symptom onset, or a history of travel from affected geographic areas(see below) within 14 days of symptom onset.

COVID-19, Infectious Disease

SHARE

Related Articles - Would you like to read other blogs in this category?

Scabies: Diagnosis &Treatment
Scabies: Diagnosis &Treatment

Scabies is a condition caused by mites. It causes the skin to itch and burn and can sometimes lead to a rash. It is very contagious and is easily transmitted...

Kawasaki Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Kawasaki Disease: Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment

Kawasaki disease is a condition that commonly affects children under the age of five. If left untreated, it may become a serious illness. It is one of the le...

Flu Vaccine Facts You Should Know
Flu Vaccine Facts You Should Know

What is Flu ?Flu is an infection of the nose and throat caused by influenza viruses. It usually causes mild symptoms like cough, sore throat, runny nose, hea...

Coronavirus: Symptoms, Epidemiology, Complications, Prevention
Coronavirus: Symptoms, Epidemiology, Complications, Prevention

Coronaviruses belong to a large virus family and can affect both animal and human beings. The consequence of Coronaviruses attacks leads to respiratory disea...