Commonly Visited Categories

Health News Healthcare Healthy Lifestyle Know Your Country Know your Doctor Patient Stories 

Coronavirus is a type of zoonotic virus and can affect both animals and human beings. In December 2019, the first Coronavirus outbreak was reported in Wuhan, China. On 7th January 2020, Chinese health authorities declared that the outbreak of the respiratory condition had an association with a novel coronavirus, 2019-nCoV. The disease has now spread to over 215 countries with 13,041,698 confirmed cases.

Coronavirus (COVID-19) disease symptoms include fatigue, fever, general malaise, and dry cough. But apart from these general symptoms of coronavirus infection, other symptoms are individual patient-specific. Some Coronavirus affected patients have complaints of body ache, nasal congestion, sore throat, runny nose, and diarrhea. All these symptoms do not appear simultaneously, but at the initial stage, the mild symptoms appear, and gradually the condition become worsens. It can take up to 14 days for symptoms to appear.

The most recent update on Coronavirus cases in USA | HealthSoul

StateConfirmed CasesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Total3,413,8431,37,7791,517,0841,758,980
Alabama53,5871,12125,78326,683
Alaska1,47917615847
Arizona122,4672,23714,829105,401
Arkansas28,36732121,5916,455
California327,6877,05186,287234,349
Colorado36,9131,72512,17323,015
Connecticut47,2874,34816,88526,054
Delaware12,8045177,1205,167
District of Columbia10,8475681,7378,542
Florida269,8114,24232,650232,919
Federal Prisons9,030955,7553,180
Georgia116,9263,00118,42095,505
Guam3105202103
Hawaii1,22019890311
Idaho10,9021023,1147,686
Illinois155,0487,388115,74531,915
Indiana51,6122,76038,62310,229
Iowa35,36375026,2368,377
Kansas19,16129611,2697,596
Kentucky19,3896255,32213,442
Louisiana78,1223,42146,33428,367
Maine3,5391142,994431
Maryland73,1093,3195,23064,560
Massachusetts111,5978,32594,3478,925
Michigan76,7766,31452,84117,621
Minnesota42,2811,54036,5824,159
Mississippi36,2871,24922,16712,871
Missouri29,0791,1176,10521,857
Montana1,75829865864
Nebraska21,17228515,8605,027
Nevada27,68359318,4988,592
New Hampshire6,0543915,027636
Northern Mariana Islands
 3321912
New Jersey180,91515,60979,05686,250
New Mexico15,0285456,3228,161
New York427,63832,403177,508217,727
North Carolina85,7301,53355,31828,879
North Dakota4,334873,570677
Navajo Nation8,1423963,1314,615
Ohio65,6283,06344,66317,902
Oklahoma20,23542215,4854,328
Oregon12,1702343,0098,927
Pennsylvania99,7946,95873,35419,482
Puerto Rico9,6541671,3598,128
Rhode Island17,3129761,68514,651
South Carolina56,64896120,95634,731
South Dakota7,4991096,522868
Tennessee61,96074135,85525,364
Texas265,5563,260132,638129,658
US Virgin Islands18169382
Utah29,48421517,30311,966
US Military23,8424110,02813,773
Vermont1,296561,089151
Virginia70,6701,9669,31059,394
Veteran Affairs28,4681,78220,9845,702
Washington state41,4051,42413,22226,759
West Virginia4,244962,8191,329
Wisconsin36,44882128,3187,309
Wyoming1,862211,372469

Death rate in certain groups | HealthSoul

Death rate with different viruses | HealthSoul

What are the Preventive Measures to reduce Spread of Coronavirus from person to person?

As the disease is spreading the preventive measures are very important. According to WHO, one should follow preventive measures

  1. Avoid air travel unless an emergency.
  2. Avoid public gathering.
  3. Hand Washing using the correct 20-seconds technique.
  4. Use of hand Sanitizers
  5. Maintain 1m or 3ft distance between yourself and a person who is sneezing or coughing.
  6. Stay home if you are not feeling well and contact your doctor.

WHO recommendations for people who have recently visited (last 14 days) or had exposure to areas where Coronavirus is spreading.

  1. If any symptoms of cough, headache, fever, runny nose: Self isolate by staying at home
  2. Avoid contact with others to reduce transmission.
  3. Use face masks if needed
  4. Call your doctor to inform about your symptoms and your travel/exposure. They can direct you to the testing facility.

Who Should be Tested for Coronavirus?

People who have respiratory symptoms like cough, fever and live in areas where Coronavirus cases have been detected. According to CDC, any person who have had close contact with a laboratory-confirmed COVID-19 patient within 14 days of symptom onset, or a history of travel from affected geographic areas(see below) within 14 days of symptom onset.

Know Your Country, COVID-19

SHARE

Related Articles - Would you like to read other blogs in this category?

Healthcare in Peru: Hospitals and Health Insurance
Healthcare in Peru: Hospitals and Health Insurance

Healthcare in PeruWith a population of just over 31.3 million in 2015, Peru ranks 42nd in the world by population and 21st by total area. The official langua...

Healthcare in Grenada: Hospitals and Health Insurance
Healthcare in Grenada: Hospitals and Health Insurance

Healthcare in GrenadaWith a population of 107,000 in 2015, Grenada ranks 195th in the world by population and 212th by total area. The official language of G...

Healthcare in Jamaica: Hospitals and Health Insurance
Healthcare in Jamaica: Hospitals and Health Insurance

Healthcare in JamaicaWith a population of just under 2.8 million in 2015, Jamaica ranks 141st in the world by population and 167th by total area. The officia...

Healthcare in Sierra Leone: Hospitals and Health Insurance
Healthcare in Sierra Leone: Hospitals and Health Insurance

Healthcare in Sierra LeoneWith a population of just under 6.5 million in 2015, Sierra Leone ranks 107th in the world by population and 121st by total area. T...